A reliable command was cycled out

Everything technical and nerdy stuff here plz !

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby SvaRoX » 09.26.09

Hmm modifying the server script is a nice idea, because solving the problem on the server side without recompiling the binary is clearly the best solution. I don't know enough about Q3 protocol to be sure it would change anything : what is the sv_maxping parameter exactly ? I thought it only was a threshold beyond which you receive the message "Server is for low ping only", but maybe it has other uses ?
Anyway, maybe I will have a look at the server code rather than the client one. Only problem is that it's hard to test if modifications are effective hehe...
ut4_he_tennis_v0.1
-------------------------
"We are talking about computers here, compared to those I can read women like a book ;P"
Unclefragger
User avatar
SvaRoX
Leader
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 11.29.08

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby emanuelebruno » 09.26.09

Hi SvaRoX,

don't worry about testing the server because I can do it for you! You can send me (my email is emanuelebruno@gmail.com) the compiled file or only the modified code (I can compile it by myself) and do test in my environment (85.197.98.131:27960).

sv_maxping should be a setting to prevent client connection with a too high ping (for example, if you don't want that a player connects to your server if his latency connection is bigger than 500, you must set sv_maxping=500, and he will not be able to enter in your server...)

the idea is simple...

at the first, all the user with minus 50 ping can reach the server...
after 1 second, all the user with minus 60 ping can reach the server...
after 1 another second... 70 ping.. ecc..

in this way at the first only 10 player will connect to the server (without the error)
... after 1 second, 5 player will be able to connect to server (without the error) even if they have seen the warning message about the ping... but it is only for 1 second...
after another secondo, other 3 player connect to the server even if they have seen the warning message about the ping.. but it is only for 2 second...
and so on ...
but it is only an idea...
emanuelebruno
/reconnect
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 08.02.09

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby SvaRoX » 09.27.09

emanuelebruno wrote:at the first, all the user with minus 50 ping can reach the server...
after 1 second, all the user with minus 60 ping can reach the server...
after 1 another second... 70 ping.. ecc..

Ok I get the idea now, clever :). Only thing is, sv_maxPing is used when someone connects whereas cycled out happens on map loading, so I'm not sure it would have some effect, but it sure is worth a try. We wait your report ;)
I especially hope someone will find the solution to the cycled out bug since I get this error a lot...

I joined your server this afternoon but there was a cheater online :/ What people do usually ? Recording a demo, asking for an admin on your website to ban him ? (seems there is nobody on your IRC channel...)
ut4_he_tennis_v0.1
-------------------------
"We are talking about computers here, compared to those I can read women like a book ;P"
Unclefragger
User avatar
SvaRoX
Leader
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 11.29.08

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby emanuelebruno » 09.27.09

SvaRoX wrote:sv_maxPing is used when someone connects whereas cycled out happens on map loading


the cyclemap is the more important "event" in wich more than 32 player reconnect to play the new map and not all them know that it is possibile to "recconect" to the server using this simple console command:

Code: Select all
reconnect


...and so most of them go away after "the cycle out error" but the worst thing is that gametracker isn't able to register the maximum number of player (if you see my gametracker statistic, it says that my server never reach 64 players... but I can dimostrate that it is wrong!)

SvaRoX wrote:I joined your server this afternoon but there was a cheater online :/


My clan is working to a new website (dedicated to our "Extreme Server") but we are still in progress!; so feel to send any cheater demo in the future directly to the new website...

SvaRoX wrote:[...]I'm not sure it would have some effect, but it sure is worth a try. We wait your report


Yes, it doesn't work... I'm sorry.

Sincerely,
Emanuele Bruno.
emanuelebruno
/reconnect
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 08.02.09

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby Unclefragger » 09.27.09

awww too bad
well we'll think of something else and maybe we will find something. Does anyone know if other ioQ3 based projects struggle with the same problem? Maybe it's easier to address this issue upstream or to check how far they are, maybe they even got rid of it. I'm 100% busy today with moving my stuff (including my PC) from my parent's to my new place. If someone has a little time today maybe it's worth a check.
"Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live."
- Martin Golding
User avatar
Unclefragger
Godlike
 
Posts: 2006
Joined: 10.14.08
Location: rooftops
-----tdm:  
nick: [dswp]ucf
skill: 472.479
kills: 532
deaths: 332
ratio: 1.60

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby SvaRoX » 09.27.09

Unclefragger wrote:Does anyone know if other ioQ3 based projects struggle with the same problem?

Seems every Q3 based mods or games suffer from this bug : COD4, tremoulous, even the brand new QL...
I read the code a bit, but the best test would be to sniff the traffic just before crossing or subterra loads. Some links about quake protocol :
http://www.gamers.org/dEngine/quake/QDP/qnp.html
http://www.fabiensanglard.net/quakeSour ... etWork.php
ut4_he_tennis_v0.1
-------------------------
"We are talking about computers here, compared to those I can read women like a book ;P"
Unclefragger
User avatar
SvaRoX
Leader
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 11.29.08

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby AimMe » 09.27.09

AFAIK Open Arena doesn't have this error, or at least i haven't noticed it. And i played it enough times.
Image
User avatar
AimMe
Godlike
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: 09.28.08
Location: Solar System

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby SvaRoX » 09.27.09

AimMe wrote:AFAIK Open Arena doesn't have this error, or at least i haven't noticed it. And i played it enough times.

I play UrT with an openarena binary, and I have this problem... If you never had it, it's probably because you don't play openarena on 32+ slots server I guess.
ut4_he_tennis_v0.1
-------------------------
"We are talking about computers here, compared to those I can read women like a book ;P"
Unclefragger
User avatar
SvaRoX
Leader
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 11.29.08

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby AimMe » 09.27.09

SvaRoX wrote:
AimMe wrote:AFAIK Open Arena doesn't have this error, or at least i haven't noticed it. And i played it enough times.

I play UrT with an openarena binary, and I have this problem... If you never had it, it's probably because you don't play openarena on 32+ slots server I guess.

Probably, sine OA hasn't got so many players...
Image
User avatar
AimMe
Godlike
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: 09.28.08
Location: Solar System

Re: A reliable command was cycled out

Postby emanuelebruno » 09.29.09

Hi, I have post to urban terror forum the question... I hope that they have a solution!
http://forums.urbanterror.net/topic/18313-error-cl-getservercommand-in-64-slots-server/
emanuelebruno
/reconnect
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 08.02.09

PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Misc